
Marketing agency for architecture firms in Dallas
Dallas owners shortlist the firms they can understand fastest. We make your work readable to the people choosing: districts, health systems, developers and the primes who build teams.
- 2,580architects working in Dallas-Fort Worth, per the BLS
- 46.1billings index for the South, August 2026; below 50 means shrinking
- 4Pritzker laureates with buildings in the Dallas Arts District
Photo: Winspear Opera House by Foster + Partners, by Carol M. Highsmith, Library of Congress, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Where Dallas commissions are coming from
Pick your practice. See the Dallas demand behind it, how that sector's billings are trending, who shortlists the firm and what they check before they call.
Dallas ISD's bond, approved by voters on 2 May 2026 and the largest in Texas history, replaces 26 campuses.
Source: Spaces4Learning, May 2026Who shortlists the firm
Texas law bars public owners from choosing architects by competitive bid: they select on demonstrated competence and qualifications, then negotiate a fair price. The shortlist is a reading exercise.
What they check first
- K-12 case pages with enrollment, square footage, schedule and budget
- Occupied-campus phasing and community engagement
- Named small-business partners for teaming
What we build for it
- One page per school with the facts a committee scores
- Photography of finished campuses in use
- A qualifications deck that matches the site
Billings source: AIA/Deltek Architecture Billings Index, August 2026 (published 23 September 2026). Above 50 means billings grew. Large projects named here are mostly designed already; they show where owners, budgets and teaming are moving.
A Dallas firm's year, on one line
The 2026 dates that decided when photography and entries had to be ready. Plan 2027 around the same rhythm.
- 1 June 2026
AIA Dallas Design Awards open
Built, unbuilt and detailing categories.
- 16 July 2026
Early deadline
Photography and project texts should be final.
- 6 August 2026
Final entry deadline
Entries close at 11:59 pm.
- 17 September 2026
Winners announced
Project pages, film and press kits live that week.
- 15 to 17 October 2026
Texas Society of Architects conference
San Antonio; the statewide audience.
Sources: AIA Dallas Design Awards; AIA Dallas; Texas Society of Architects.
The standard Dallas owners walk past every day
Four Pritzker laureates built within a few blocks of each other in the Arts District. Your work is presented against that, whether you like it or not.
Architecture we photograph and market
Our longest architecture engagement is Aristides Dallas Architects, a studio in the Cyclades in Greece. Dallas is the founder's family name, not the city.




What a Dallas architecture firm gets
Projects-first website
One page per significant project with type, size, client, role and year, readable in ninety seconds.
Photography of completed work
Architecture and interiors by our own crew, planned for awards and press from the first frame.
Studio film
The principals on camera and the work in Texas light, with a year of short cuts.
Award and publication kits
Edited to each program's rules and ready before the entry window opens.
Qualifications and proposals
Decks and project sheets for districts, health systems and developers, from one source.
Search and AI visibility
Firm and project facts consistent everywhere, so assistants name the studio when owners ask.
How an architecture engagement runs
- 01
Position
The building types, clients and places the firm wants next, said in one sentence.
- 02
Shoot
Completed work photographed and filmed, scheduled around Dallas light and heat.
- 03
Build
Website, project pages, film, and the award and qualification templates.
- 04
Publish
Awards, press, search and AI visibility, reported against shortlists and commissions.
What it costs
- SEO and AI searchFrom $3,000 a month
- Social media managementFrom $3,500 a month
- Brand identity$25,000 to $60,000
- WebsiteFrom $25,000
- Building film and photography$15,000 to $50,000
Travel for Dallas shoots is shown separately before contract.
Questions Dallas architecture firms ask
How do architecture firms in Dallas win more commissions?
By being the firm a developer understands fastest: a website organized by building type, one page per project with its facts, photography of completed work, a short studio film, and awards and press attached to the projects they belong to. With billings in the South at 46.1 in August 2026, below the growth line, shortlists are tighter and that clarity decides who gets the call.
Does marketing matter for Dallas ISD bond work, which is procured publicly?
Yes. Dallas ISD's $6.2 billion bond, approved on 2 May 2026, replaces 26 campuses, and Texas law requires public owners to select architects on demonstrated competence and qualifications rather than by competitive bid, then negotiate a fair and reasonable price. Proposals are scored on documents, but committees and prime teams look firms up first, so clear K-12 case pages and named small-business partners make a firm easier to choose and to team with.
What do healthcare owners look for on a design firm's website?
Evidence of clinical planning: department adjacencies, phasing inside a working hospital and how the building performed after opening. Dallas has a large reference project in progress, the $5 billion Children's Health and UT Southwestern pediatric campus with 552 beds, due in 2031. We photograph and write each project around those points instead of the facade alone.
How do Dallas architecture firms get shortlisted for corporate relocation projects?
Usually through the developer or the tenant's broker, well before any public request. Your site has to prove workplace experience of the right size in under a minute: square footage, headcount, schedule and photos of finished space. Commercial and industrial billings were the one sector growing in August 2026, at 50.4 on the AIA/Deltek index.
How many architects work in Dallas-Fort Worth?
2,580, with a mean annual wage of $100,900, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics' May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro, released in August 2026. Houston counts 2,360 and Austin 1,120.
When are the AIA Dallas Design Awards?
In 2026, entries opened on 1 June, the early deadline was 16 July, the final deadline was 6 August, and the winners were announced on 17 September. Photography and project text should be finished by early July to enter without a rush.
Is Aristides Dallas Architects a Dallas firm?
No. It is a studio in the Cyclades in Greece; Dallas is the founder's family name. We name it because it is our longest architecture engagement, and we say where it is so nobody mistakes it for a Texas client.
What does architecture marketing cost with TERAMOK?
SEO and AI search start at $3,000 a month and social media management at $3,500. A brand identity runs $25,000 to $60,000 and a website starts at $25,000. Shooting a finished building is quoted as a film, $15,000 to $50,000, with travel shown separately.
Do you have Dallas architecture clients?
TERAMOK is headquartered in Chicago and serves Dallas-Fort Worth nationally, with our own crew flying in for production. We do not have a Dallas office or a published Dallas client yet, and we will not imply otherwise.
Pitching Dallas owners next year?
Send the building types and owners you want next. We come back with what they will check and a plan priced from the published rate sheet.